Exit Accessibility View

Our policies

England’s care and support system changed from 1 April 2015

Adult Care Services privacy notice 

Wiltshire Council has a duty to protect personal information and will process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any amendments to the act.

Wiltshire Council will use your personal data to identify your care needs and to provide the relevant service for your needs.

Your personal data may also be used for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime and in an anonymous form for statistical purposes. 

The data will be stored on computer and/or manual files.

Wiltshire Council is required by various laws to provide these services and in order for Wiltshire Council to do this they may share your personal information with other partner agencies for example:

  • Your GP
  • The NHS
  • Care centres/residential/nursing homes
  • Respite homes
  • The Independent Living Fund
  • Home adaptation services 
  • Domiciliary agencies
  • Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust
  • Contracted medical services for out of office hours

Only information necessary to provide a specific part of your care will be shared with the agency involved. 

If you have specific information that you do not wish to be shared or an agency that you do not wish to receive your information, please inform your key worker who will be able to discuss this and any implications with you. 

You need to be aware that your care and the service Wiltshire Council provides may need to be adapted and/or changed if you decide not to allow information to be shared.  

You have a right to gain access to your records. If you have a key worker, please contact them and they will be able to allow you to access your file and also provide assistance. If you do not have a key worker and you wish to gain a copy of your file please contact by writing to Information Governance Team, County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge BA14 8JN or email dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk.

Share this page

Last updated: 9 January 2017 | Last reviewed: 9 January 2017