Exit Accessibility View

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act gives you the right to request information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire Council.

The Freedom of Information Act and Environmental Information Regulations gives you the right to request recorded information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire Council. Recorded information includes printed documents, computer files, letters, emails, photographs, and sound or video recordings.

The legislation is designed to:

  • Encourage greater openness and accountability in the services we provide
  • Help improve your level of trust in public authorities
  • Encourage improvements in the way we interact with you.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access your own personal data, see our information on data protection.

Publication scheme

This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. Our publication scheme sets out the classes of information that we publish, how it will be published and accessed, what fees there might be, and the procedure for making requests. The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make specific requests for information.

Open data

We publish information relating to the money we spend and also details of senior officers' salaries and expenses.

Land charges Con 29 environmental information

Contacts for information relating to land charges searches.

How to make an FOI or EIR request for information

If you believe we have not responded to your FOI or EIR request in accordance with the legislation, you can ask for a review.

FOI and EIR and information held by contractors

Information held by contractors on behalf of Wiltshire Council is also subject to the legislation.

Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Regulations requests


2012RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January93147614310
February6915644120
March7410666241
April485434110
May769706030
June7220576940
July8120698430
August7412693221
September467451003
October7319586921
November7122664110
December5617457400
Total8331707286936236
Close
2012RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January114101000
February219171100
March197163000
April122110111
May6242000
June163115010
July14676140
August13285010
September142131000
October14483300
November177103410
December6133000
Total16349118331081
Close
2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January8320756210
February7914699100
March80176313440
April891267111111
May737605812
June79226012710
July8824773800
August8430785301
September848714910
October78106310502
November10216955201
December101228012601
Total1020202858956698
Close
2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January19898220
February13484100
March17489010
April332285000
May161105110
June134102110
July299197310
August2613236101
September228210110
October229174000
November398344101
December15766000
Total26477193601172
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1363711013500
February1232910391010
March10424876740
April11925998400
May11417988521
June7514665400
July11769813500
August9911815420
September857716420
October10410787710
November96471111111
December838606600
Total125519210229772132
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1371210110
February3071312300
March28111312100
April3816224300
May3011224010
June193154000
July264166310
August265155201
September202163020
October202180001
November191150101
December7241210
Total27671181611663
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull response Partial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1105915910
February105147712620
March1192980141220
April102127912111
May93156912011
June10815865310
July1079855630
August8896612520
September881729111
October118610013100
November9517811021
December796624220
Total121212294511446184
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January200108110
February221193620
March19297100
April258165001
May215107000
June2161110010
July15485000
August193113100
September181125110
October8371010
November220135010
December14094000
Total22433135631091
Close

Share this page

Last updated: 28 June 2016 | Last reviewed: 28 June 2016