Exit Accessibility View

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act gives you the right to request information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire Council.

The Freedom of Information Act gives you the right to request information held by all UK public bodies, including Wiltshire Council.

The act is designed to:

  • Encourage greater openness and accountability in the services we provide
  • Help improve your level of trust in public authorities
  • Encourage improvements in the way we interact with you.

Publication Scheme

The act requires authorities to maintain a Publication Scheme. This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. Our Publication Scheme sets out the classes of information that we publish, how it will be published and accessed, what fees there might be, and the procedure for making requests etc. 

The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make specific requests for information.

For information not held on our Publication Scheme or available through other means, for example, our website, any person may make a request in writing to us asking for information. 

Subject to legal reasons, we are obliged to state whether we hold that information and if so we are required to provide a copy.

Open data

The council publishes information relating to the money it spends and also details of senior officers salaries and expenses.

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access your own personal data, for more information see our information on Data Protection.

How to make a request for information

If you wish to make a request for information, you will need to email foi@wiltshire.gov.uk or post to: 

Corporate Information Team
Wiltshire Council
County Hall
Trowbridge
Wiltshire
BA14 8JN

Please provide a clear description of the information you need, your name and your contact details.

Payment

Work is charged at £25 per hour but under 18 hours of work is free of charge. Photocopying and postal charges may apply.

For more information on charges, please see our FOI Fees.

Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Regulations requests

2010RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January5010435202
February477421410
March76126110500
April476424100
May425354300
June5911570220
July746674320
August669596130
September454402301
October344331000
November6212503210
December6015536121
Total6621015824627114
Close
2010RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January172170000
February160160000
March293290010
April243220210
May180180000
June264232100
July130130000
August162141110
September171121410
October162151000
November121111000
December9180100
Total213191986940
Close
2011RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January7311662510
February758684310
March668622210
April5955311410
May825736310
June8417699680
July598475711
August745629910
September609488410
October6910625320
November9815848621
December456386110
Total8441077327553212
Close
2011RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January192180100
February172170000
March333285010
April172152000
May282177100
June9870230
July294272000
August226193000
September222193000
October156132000
November176151100
December9681010
Total2374920326550
Close
2012RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January93147614310
February6915644120
March7410666241
April485434110
May769706030
June7220576940
July8120698430
August7412693221
September467451003
October7319586921
November7122664110
December5617457400
Total8331707286936236
Close
2012RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January114101000
February219171100
March197163000
April122110111
May6242000
June163115010
July14676140
August13285010
September142131000
October14483300
November177103410
December6133000
Total16349118331081
Close
2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January8320756210
February7914699100
March80176313440
April891267111111
May737605812
June79226012710
July8824773800
August8430785301
September848714910
October78106310502
November10216955201
December101228012601
Total1020202858956698
Close
2013RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January19898220
February13484100
March17489010
April332285000
May161105110
June134102110
July299197310
August2613236101
September228210110
October229174000
November398344101
December15766000
Total26477193601172
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1363711013500
February1232910391010
March10424876740
April11925998400
May11417988521
June7514665400
July11769813500
August9911815420
September857716420
October10410787710
November96471111111
December838606600
Total125519210229772132
Close
2014RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1371210110
February3071312300
March28111312100
April3816224300
May3011224010
June193154000
July264166310
August265155201
September202163020
October202180001
November191150101
December7241210
Total27671181611663
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull response Partial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January1105915910
February105147712620
March1192980141220
April102127912111
May93156912011
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Total
Close
2015RequestsLate responseFull responsePartial responseRefusedReviewsInformation Commissioner's Office complaints
January200108110
February221193620
March19297100
April258165001
May215107000
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Total
Close

Share this page