If you are reading this page using a screenreader, we support ARIA landmarks for quick navigation too

Five Rivers swimming pool timetable (termtime)

Customer notice

Hatts coaches has ceased trading you can find out more information on how this will affect your bus services on our Hatts Travel Group page.

Please tell us what you think about our website, we welcome your feedback.

Customer notice

Please note there will be no Camp Activate at Fiver Rivers Leisure Centre during the summer holidays.

Swimming Goggles

Changes to pool programmes

Five Rivers Leisure Centre have been working alongside both Sport England and the Amateur Swimming Association (ASA) looking at swimming participation more details about the changes can be found on our pool programme changes page.

Term timetable

Main pool

Start time End time Session
Monday    
6am 8am All welcome* (2)
8am 9.30am All welcome (4)
9.30am 10.30am Aqua fit
10.30am 11.45am School sessions
11.45am 1.30pm All welcome (4)
1.30pm 3pm School sessions
3pm 4pm 50 plus (3)
4pm 6pm Swim school
5pm 6pm Adults only (2)
9pm 10pm Adults only (6)
Tuesday    
6am 8am All welcome* (2)
8am 9.15am All welcome (4)
9.15am 10.15am School sessions
10.30am 11.15am Beginners SwimFit (half pool)
10.30am 11.15am Aquanatal (half pool)
11.15am 11.45am School sessions
11.45am 1.30pm All welcome (4)
1.30pm 3pm School sessions
3pm 4pm 50 plus (3)
4pm 6.30pm Swim school
6pm 6.30 Adult swim school
6.30pm 8pm All welcome (3)
8pm 10pm Adult swim (4)
Wednesday    
6am 8am All welcome * (2)
8am 9.30am All welcome (4)
9.30am 10.30am Aqua fit
10.30am 11.45am 50 plus (3)
11.45am 3pm All welcome (4)
4pm 6.30pm Swim school
6pm 6.30pm Adult swim school
6.30pm 8pm All welcome (3)
8pm 9pm Swim development (8)
9pm 10pm Swim development (6)
9pm 10pm Adult swim (2)
Thursday    
6am 8am All welcome* (2)
8am 9.15am All welcome (4)
9.15am 11.45am School sessions
11.45am 1.30pm All welcome (4)
1.30pm 4pm School sessions
4pm 6pm Swim school
5pm 6pm Adult swim (2)
6pm 8pm All welcome* (1)
8pm 9pm Adult only (4)
8pm 9pm SwimFit (4)
9pm 10pm Adult swim (3)
Friday    
6am 8am All welcome* (2)
8am 9.15am All welcome (4)
9.15am 10.45pm School sessions
11am 12pm SwimFit
12pm 1.30pm All welcome (4)
1.30pm 4pm School sessions
4pm 6pm Swim school
5pm 6pm Adults only (2)
6pm 6.30pm All welcome (3)
6.30pm 7.30pm Aqua cardio (4)
6.30pm 7.30pm All welcome (4)
8.30pm 10pm Swim development (4)
8.30pm 10pm Tri-Club (4)
Saturday    
7am 9am All welcome* (2)
9am 12pm Swim school
12pm 2pm Inflatable fun
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome (3)
Sunday    
7am 9am All welcome (3)
9am 12pm All welcome (3)
12pm 2pm Inflatable fun
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome (3)
8pm 9.30pm Swim development (4)
8pm 9.30pm Tri-Club (4)

* Please note that four lanes of the main pool will be utilised for private hire during these sessions.

** On a Wednesday during the All welcome session (from 12.15pm – 1.15pm) a SwimFit instructor will be not be available please ask for Swim Fit cards

(1),(2),(3) and (4) indicates the number of lanes available during these sessions.

Teaching pool

Start time End Time Session
Monday    
9am 12pm School sessions
12pm 1.30pm Swim school
1.30pm 3.30pm School sessions
3.30pm 6pm Swim school
Tuesday    
9am 10.15am

School sessions

11.15am 12pm School session
12pm 1pm Swim school
1pm 3.30pm School sessions
3.30pm 6.30pm Swim school
6.30pm 8pm

All welcome

Wednesday    
9.30am 10.30am Aquatots
10.30am 12pm School sessions
12pm 1.30pm Swim school
1.30pm 3.30pm All welcome
3.30pm 6.30pm Swim school
6.30pm 8pm All welcome
Thursday    
9am 12pm

School sessions

12pm 1.30pm Swim school
1.30pm 3.30pm School sessions
3.30pm 6pm Swim school
6pm 8pm All welcome
Friday    
9am 12pm School sessions
12pm 1.30pm Swim school
1.30pm 3.30pm School sessions
3.30pm 6.30pm Swim school
6.30pm 7.30pm All welcome
Saturday    
9am 12.30pm Swim school
12.30pm 2pm All welcome
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome
Sunday    
9am 2pm All welcome
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome

Beach pool

+ Flume available

Start time End time Session
Monday    
9.30am 10.30am Swim school
10.30am 4pm Aquatots
4pm 5pm Swim school
5pm 6pm All welcome
Tuesday    
9.30am 10.30am Swim school
10.30am 4pm Aquatots
4pm 6pm Swim school
6pm 6.30pm All welcome
6.30pm 8pm All welcome+
Wednesday    
9.30am 10.30am Swim school
10.30am 12pm Aquatots
12pm 6.30pm All welcome
6.30pm 8pm All welcome +
Thursday    
9.30am 10.30am Swim school
10.30am 4pm Aquatots
4pm 6.30pm All welcome
6.30pm 8pm All welcome +
Friday    
9.30am 10.30am Swim school
10.30am 4pm Aquatots
4pm 6.30pm All welcome
6.30pm 7.30pm All welcome +
Saturday    
9.30am 12.30pm Swim school
12.30pm 2pm All welcome
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome +
Sunday    
9am 12pm All welcome +
12pm 2pm All welcome
2pm 3pm Available for hire
3pm 5pm All welcome+

+Flume available

Contact Details (LiveLink)

Multiple Contacts:
eMail: fiverivers@wiltshire.gov.uk
Telephone: 01722 339966
Out of hours:
Fax:
Postal Address:

Five Rivers Leisure Centre
Hulse Rd
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 3NR


In Person:
DX:

Last updated: 21 July 2014

Actions

Search

This website

Contact details

Contact Wiltshire Council

Choose your address - step one

To view contact details for this service, first, enter your postcode.

Choose your address

I live outside Wiltshire

Call us

Tel: 01722 339966

Write to us

Five Rivers Leisure Centre
Hulse Rd
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 3NR