Exit Accessibility View

Privacy notice

Wiltshire Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide in this form. The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk

Close

2.  What is the data being used for?

All planning applications received by Wiltshire Council are processed in accordance with the Town and County Planning Act 1990. 

Your information will be used by Wiltshire Council for the purpose of registering, validating and determining the planning application submitted. The information will be made available on the public register, and this will include the name and address of the applicant as well as the details of the agent if applicable. Your personal email address, signatures, contact numbers and any financial or medical information will be redacted from public viewing but we will hold this information on our planning system and it will be available to council officers who are involved in the determination of planning applications. 

Your information could also be used to contact you regarding the application for the following reasons:

  1. To acknowledge receipt
  2. If the application needs to be revised
  3. When a decision is made
  4. If the application is being heard at a committee
  5. To keep you updated on the progress of the application
  6. If an appeal is lodged
  7. To talk to you about Building Regulations
  8. Post application to discuss the discharge of conditions

Close

Your information will be used by Wiltshire Council in determining an application for planning permission and any representations received are published online on our public register and this includes your name and address. (Your personal email address, signatures and any contact numbers will be redacted from public viewing but we will hold this information on our planning system.) 

Your information could also be used to contact you regarding the application for the following reasons: 

  1. If the application is revised
  2. In response to specific issues
  3. If the application is being heard at a committee
  4. If an appeal is lodged 
Close

The information you provide us will be used to provide you with a response on the service you have requested. The information will not be made available on the public register but could be subject to a request for information under the Environmental Information Regulations (unless a decision has been made to restrict publication due to e.g. commercial confidentiality).  For discretionary services e.g. pre-application advice, this will include your name and address as well as the details of the agent if applicable. Your personal email address, signatures, contact numbers and any financial or medical information will be redacted from public viewing but we will hold this information on our planning system and it will be available to all planning officers.  Your information will also be used when contacting you with a response.  

Close

Your information will be used by Wiltshire Council in investigation an alleged breach in planning.  Your information could also be used to contact you regarding the alleged breach for the following reasons:

  1. To acknowledge receipt
  2. To ask for further information
  3. To keep you updated on the progress of the investigation and the outcome
  4. If an appeal is lodged 

The information will not be made available on the public register but could be subject to a request for information under the Environmental Information Regulations (unless a decision has been made to restrict publication due to e.g. commercial confidentiality).  Your name, address, email address, signatures, contact numbers and any financial or medical information will be redacted from public viewing but we will hold this information on our planning system and it will be available to the planning team.  

Close

We will only use this information in conjunction with the service you have requested. Your information (excluding personal contact numbers, email address and signatures) will be shared with statutory and other external consultees such as the Highways Agency, Wessex Water Water, Natural England, Building Control, Parish Councils etc.  This may include checks with both internal and external consultees.  This information could be placed on the Councils website as part of the application submission. This is a statutory requirement under the Town and County Planning Act 1990.

Close

For further information about how Wiltshire Council uses your personal data across all its services, see our Privacy Notice on the website.


Close

All planning applications are held on a public register and will not be deleted as they will be used for historical searching on properties; this is for decisions, permitted development rights, and for conditions and monitoring purposes.  Any documents accompanying planning applications which are not part of the statutory register will be destroyed in line with our Document Retention Policy.

Close

Your personal information belongs to you and your rights are set out in in Articles 13 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and include:

  • The right to access your personal information, to request rectification of inaccuracies or the erasure of certain personal information and to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • The right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal information
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we are processing your personal information unlawfully
  • The right to restrict processing activity in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to certain types of processing activity
Close

If you would like to access any of the information we hold about you or have concerns regarding the way we have processed your information, please email dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk or contact:

Data Protection Officer 

Corporate Services and Digital Directorate

Wiltshire Council

County Hall

Bythesea Road

Trowbridge

BA14 8JN

Close

We would prefer any complaints about how we are working with your personal information to be made to us initially so that we have the opportunity to see if we can put things right.  To report a complaint please email dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your information or how we have responded to your request to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data, you can raise your concerns direct with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Close

Share this page

Last updated: 30 May 2018 | Last reviewed: 30 May 2018