Exit Accessibility View

Privacy notice

Children's Services The School Admissions Team

This notice is relevant to the School Admission Team.

It explains what happens to your personal data that is gathered.

Wiltshire Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Full details of the registration are available at ICO register of data controllers.

Privacy notice Wiltshire School Admissions Team

24 May 2018

To be provided to the data subject at the time of obtaining personal data from them

Wiltshire School Admissions Team is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Full details of the registration are available at ICO Registrations

Close

We can be contacted by telephone on 0300 456 0100 or in writing to:
Data Protection Officer
Corporate Services and Digital Directorate
Wiltshire Council
County Hall
Bythesea Road
Trowbridge
BA14 8JN

Close

Our DPO may be contacted as above or online at dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk 

Close
The School Admissions Team will process your personal information for the following purposes:


• maintaining our own accounts and records
• provision of education and allocation of school places
• local fraud initiatives
• the provision of social services
• corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority
• undertaking research
• managing archived records for historical and research reasons
• data matching under local and national fraud initiatives


Close

Our processing is lawful because at least one of the following will apply:

(a) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Council is  subject; School Admissions Code 2014, School Admissions Appeals Code 2012, Education Act 1996, School Standards Framework Act 1998, Infant Class Size Regulations 2012, School Admissions Regulations 2012.

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council;

Close

Where necessary and lawful, or when required by legal obligation, we may share information with relevant professionals in other agencies in pursuance with our legal duties.
 
• Parents / guardians/ carers or representatives
• Appeal panels
• healthcare, social and welfare organisations
• educators and examining bodies
• service providers and schools
• local and central government
• ombudsman and regulatory authorities
• professional advisers and consultants
• courts and tribunals
• professional bodies
• survey and research organisations
• police forces
• housing associations
• regulatory bodies
• local and central government
• international law enforcement agencies and bodies
• partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police.

    Close


    Wiltshire Council will process your personal data for the above purposes for no longer than necessary. Full details of our retention schedule can be found here.

    Close

    Your rights are set out in in Articles 13 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and include:

    • The right to access your personal information, to request rectification or erasure of certain personal information and to object to processing in certain circumstances.
    • The right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal information.
    • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we are processing your personal information unlawfully.
    • The right to restrict processing activity in certain circumstances.
    • The right to object to certain types of processing activity
    Close

    The information you provide will enable us to carry out our statutory responsible as a Local Authority.
    Failure to provide us with accurate information may result in the offer of a school place being withdrawn.

    Close


    School Admissions Team considers the privacy of its users and appropriate data protection to be a very important issue. School Admissions complies with the data principles contained in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

    This policy covers how the team collects, receives, and processes personal information relating to service users.

    Personal information is information which is specific to service users  which enables them to be personally identified e.g. name, address, phone number, email address, gender, race, ethnicity, sexuality, and disability status etc.

    This Privacy Notice does not apply to other organisations that the School Admission does not own or control; or to people that the School Admission do not directly employ or manage.

    Close

    School Admissions is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Officer. Full details of our registration can be found at Register of Data Controllers.

    The Data Controller can be contacted can be contacted:
    By telephone on 0300 456 0100

    Or in writing to:
    Data Protection Officer
    Corporate Services and Digital Directorate
    Wiltshire Council
    County Hall
    Bythesea Road
    Trowbridge
    BA14 8JBN

    or online at dataprotection@wiltshire.gov.uk 

    Close

    We process personal information to enable us to comply with our Statutory duty regarding School Admissions applications, education appeals and fair access referrals.

    This information will be used to secure educational provision for all children / students who are of stautory school age living in Wiltshire.

    Close

    We will share personal data where necessary and lawful, but we will not share personal data with third parties unless we are required to or permitted to by law.

    For Service Users (young people and their parents/carers), where necessary or required we share information with:

    • Parents / guardians/ carers or representatives
    • Appeal panels
    • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
    • educators and examining bodies
    • service providers and schools
    • local and central government
    • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
    • professional advisers and consultants
    • courts and tribunals
    • professional bodies
    • survey and research organisations
    • police forces
    • housing associations
    • regulatory bodies
    • local and central government
    • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
    • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police,


    Close

    We do not and will not send marketing material or marketing information. We do not and will not rent, sell, or share personal information about staff and service users with other people or non-affiliated organisations and companies other than those listed in the 'who will the data be shared with?' section on this page.

    Close

    Share this page

    Last updated: 20 July 2018 | Last reviewed: 20 July 2018