Toggle menu

Information for electors voting in the General Election 2024.

A UK parliamentary election has been called for 4 July 2024. Register to vote by midnight on 18 June 2024: GOV.UK: Register to vote. (opens new window) You can also vote by post: GOV.UK: apply to vote by post (opens new window). The deadline to apply is 5pm on 19 June 2024 or apply to vote by proxy by 5pm on 26 June 2024: GOV.UK: Apply to vote by proxy (opens new window)

 

Overseas electors may consider applying to vote by proxy. For more information see the General Election 2024 page.

Privacy notice - Road safety education and training

Data subjects' information - Road safety education

This notice gives you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards that are in place to protect it.

Why are we collecting and using your personal data (or that of your child)?

Our aim is that everyone should be able to travel safely on the roads, by any mode without risk or fear of harm. To help us achieve this aim we want to provide you with road safety advice, information, and training opportunities, including related services offered by Wiltshire Council and its partners. These services could include Bikeability training for children, young people or adults, and other training and road safety interventions for young drivers or road users at risk.

We would also like to ask you for feedback, so we can evaluate the services we deliver to help us improve and change, where necessary.

If you deliver services on our behalf, for example as a freelance instructor we need to collect and use your data to plan and administer our programmes.

Data Controller

Wiltshire Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Full details of the registration can be found at ICO register of data controllers (ico.org.uk) (opens new window) .

Data Controller contact details

We can be contacted by:

  • Phone 0300 456 0100 lines open 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday
  • Council offices, open 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday:
    • County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge BA14 8JN
    • Monkton Park offices, Monkton Hill, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1ER
    • Bourne Hill, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3UZ
  • In writing: Wiltshire Council, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge, Wiltshire BA14 8JN

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Our DPO may be contacted as above, or via InformationGovernance@wiltshire.gov.uk (opens new window)

Purpose of processing

The Road Safety team will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • maintaining our own accounts and records 
  • providing and administering road safety training and education services
  • promoting the services we provide 
  • carrying out health and public awareness campaigns
  • evaluation and quality assurance of the services we provide
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority 
  • managing archived records for historical and research reasons 

Special category data is processed so appropriate support can be provided, if required, during a training activity or event or to enable us to provide relevant road safety advice.

Legal basis for processing

Our processing shall be lawful because the following applies:

  1. the data subject has given consent to the Council for processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  3. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  4. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council

If your special category data is processed, in addition to one of the above, processing will be necessary because at least one of the following shall also apply:

  1. the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes
  2. processing is necessary for the purposes of substantial public interest: namely ensuring the equality of opportunity or treatment between groups of people specified in relation to that category; providing support to individuals with a particular disability or medical condition, or safeguarding of children and individuals at risk.

Recipients or categories of recipients

Where necessary and lawful, or when required by legal obligation, we may share information with:

  • parents, carers or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • education providers
  • service providers, including freelance instructors
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • Government departments and agencies, including the Department for Transport, Active Travel England and The Bikeability Trust
  • Police forces
  • healthcare professionals
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service  

Retention period

Wiltshire Council will process your personal data for the above purposes for no longer than necessary. Retention periods have been determined for different categories of information. The information processed for the above purposes will be kept for 5 years from the date of the last recording about you. Special category data, including medical information will be kept for the length of the programme for which you registered.

Your rights

Your rights are set out in in the Data Protection legislation and include:

  • the right to access your personal information, to request rectification or erasure of certain personal information and to object to processing in certain circumstances. 
  • the right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal information. 
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we are processing your personal information unlawfully. 
  • the right to restrict processing activity in certain circumstances. 
  • the right to object to certain types of processing activity

Contracts

Sometimes the information you are giving us is a statutory or contractual requirement; or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract - if so, we will explain at the time we collect that information from you.

Sometimes you are obliged to provide your information, at other times this will be a matter of choice for you. However, failure to provide us with the information we need may result in the Road Safety team being unable to deliver a full or any service to which you may be entitled simply because we do not have the information needed to do so.

Automated decision making

Wiltshire Council Road Safety team does not use automated decision making in respect of your personal information.

 

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email