Toggle menu

Information for electors voting in the General Election 2024.

A UK parliamentary election has been called for 4 July 2024. Deadlines for registering to vote, and applying for a postal vote, have now passed. To apply to vote by proxy, you have until 5pm on 26 June 2024: GOV.UK: Apply to vote by proxy (opens new window)

Overseas electors may consider applying to vote by proxy. For more information see the General Election 2024 page.

About Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act (opens new window) and Environmental Information Regulations (opens new window) give you the right to request recorded information held by Wiltshire council. Recorded information includes printed documents, computer files, letters, emails, photographs and sound or video recordings.

The Data Protection legislation gives you the right to access your personal data; personal data is information about you. For further information about personal information visit Data protection.

Publication Scheme

This is a guide to the information that we publish as a matter of routine. The scheme is intended to make sure that a wide range of information is easily available without the need to make a specific request for information.

Local Government Transparency Code 2015

The Transparency Code was issued to meet the Government's desire to place more power into citizens' hands to increase democratic accountability and make it easier for local people to contribute to the local decision making process and help shape public services.

Requests for information

Details of how you can request Freedom of Information requests using FOI or EIR, including what we will do with the information you give us.

FOI/EIR Request statistics

Public authorities are encouraged to publish statistics on their performance on handling requests under the legislation; we publish these figures quarterly. The previous 2 full calendar years and the current year are below. Quarter two 2024 figures will be published in July 2024.

Figures are compiled 20 working days from the end of the calendar month they refer to, i.e. January figures were compiled on 1 March which allowed for those requests received on 31 January to have been processed up to the 20 day time limit. Internal review figures represent the number of internal reviews received in the calendar month; they do not relate back to the month in which the original request was received.

Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2024
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January21704207101322435211
February16302153101032119186
March145051396941115175
April          
May          
June          
July          
August          
September          
October          
November          
December          
Totals5250114992632956695612
Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2023
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January14101390279359181
February145014212991126810
March13701310692202233
April129011601394717116
May12909503493108183
June1310118013101119103
July147014034911426134
August1540143110971623177
September138013125841620166
October1680147120117919223
November137012926791823157
December1030980568815125
Totals16590152910120109417521716358
Combined Freedom of Information and Environmental Information Request Statistics 2022
MonthRequests receivedNot yet processed awaiting clarificationRequests processed in full within time limitClarification not provided or request cancelled by requestorRequests processed in full beyond time limitRequested information granted in fullRequest granted in part and refused in partRequested information refused in fullRequested information not heldInternal reviews
January133012924693016162
February129012920593218184
March130012911534518126
April124012341613711113
May141013902624618157
June124012420334024258
July116011541443815153
August126012224543116236
September115011213433520168
October125012323523322166
November128012503583821115
December911870343271465
Totals148211457202563143221318463

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email