Toggle menu

Privacy notice - Passenger transport

Wiltshire Council has a duty to protect personal information;

The Passenger Transport Unit will process this information in accordance with current Data Protection legislation. This information will be stored on computer and manual files. This personal data will only be used for providing transport, or purposes relating to this service. For more information write to Information Governance, c/o Wiltshire Council, or e-mail to informationgovernance@wiltshire.gov.uk (opens new window).

Data Controller

Wiltshire Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Full details of the registration are available at ICO register of data controllers (ico.org.uk) (opens new window).

Data Controller contact details

We can be contacted by phone, in person, or in writing .

Data Protection Officer

Our DPO may be contacted as above or online at InformationGovernance@wiltshire.gov.uk (opens new window).

Purpose of processing

The Passenger Transport Unit will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • maintaining our own accounts and records
  • supporting and managing our employees
  • promoting the services we provide
  • carrying out health and public awareness campaigns
  • managing our property
  • carrying out surveys
  • licensing and regulatory activities
  • local fraud initiatives
  • crime prevention and prosecution offenders including the use of CCTV
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority
  • undertaking research
  • internal financial support and corporate functions
  • managing archived records for historical and research reasons
  • data matching under local and national fraud initiatives
  • provision of concessionary travel passes
  • provision of all non-commercial activities including education, social services and public transport
  • administering the collection of payments
  • administering the payment of refunds and expenses
  • administering enquiries and complaints
  • managing vehicle drivers

Legal basis for processing

Our processing shall be lawful because at least one of the following will apply:

(a) the data subject has given consent to the Council for processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes

(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Council is subject

(d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person

(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council

If your special category data is processed, in addition to one of the above, processing will be necessary because at least one of the following shall also apply:

(a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes

(b) to carry out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law

(c) to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

(d) processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject

(e) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity

(f) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

(g) processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services

(h) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices

(i) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Recipients or categories of recipients

Where necessary and lawful, or when required by legal obligation, we may share information with:

  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • educators
  • providers of goods and services
  • financial organisations
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • service providers
  • local and central government
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • professional advisers and consultants
  • courts and tribunals
  • trade unions
  • professional advisers
  • credit reference agencies
  • police forces
  • students and pupils including their relatives, guardians, carers or representatives
  • data processors
  • other police forces, non-home office police forces
  • courts, prisons
  • local and central government
  • international law enforcement agencies and bodies
  • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police
  • service providers
  • healthcare professionals
  • law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • legal representatives, defence solicitors
  • police complaints authority
  • the disclosure and barring service

Retention period

Wiltshire Council Passenger Transport Unit will process your personal data for the above purposes for no longer than necessary. Full details of our retention schedule are available on request from educationtransport@wiltshire.gov.uk (opens new window).

Your rights

Your rights are set out in the current Data Protection Regulations legislation and includes:

  • the right to access your personal information, to request rectification or erasure of certain personal information and to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to withdraw any consent you may have given to process your personal information
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we are processing your personal information unlawfully
  • the right to restrict processing activity in certain circumstances
  • the right to object to certain types of processing activity

Contracts

The information you are giving us is a statutory or contractual requirement; or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.
You are not obliged to provide this information.
Failure to provide us with the information may result in us being unable to provide the service being requested.

Automated decision making

The Passenger Transport Unit does not use automated decision making in respect to your personal information.

More information

Further information can be found online in the Wiltshire Council Information Governance pages.

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email